Quercus Selección Ibérica

El sabor de la dehesa

Privacy Policy and Terms of Service

Welcome to Quercus Selección Ibérica Ltd's website. When using our website, the user agrees to comply with the following Privacy Policy and Terms of Service: It is recommended that you read this carefully. If you do not agree with these conditions, we suggest you do not use this website. The following Legal Terms rule the access and use of www.seleccioniberica.com, www.seleccioniberica.es (hereafter, “seleccioniberica”). Through the acceptance of this Legal Terms, the User manifests:

  • That he has read, understands and comprehends these contents
  • That he is a person able to enter into agreements
  • That he assumes all obligations here stated.
  • That he has reached legal age (18 years) and may acquire products which are offered in it.

The use of seleccioniberica attributes the User's condition (hereafter, the "User") and implies the acceptance of all terms included in these Legal Conditions. The User must read these Legal Terms closely each time he accesses the Website, since they may change.

The holder seleccioniberica reserves the right to perform, whenever necessary and without warning, any change or update in its contents and services, in these Legal Terms and, in general, in any part of the design and configuration of the website. When the user keeps using seleccioniberica's website, after the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have been modified, this means that the user accepts such changes.

The modification of these Legal Terms will not affect the products or offers which would have been acquired prior to such changes.

General information about seleccioniberica

In accordance with article 10 in Law 34/2002 from July 11th regarding information society and e-commerce services, seleccioniberica's general information is provided as follows:

  • Holder: Quercus Selección Ibérica Ltd
  • Registered office: Finca Banega, section. 84, Aracena (Hueva) Spain
  • VAT:B21505193
  • Commercial information: Registered in Huelva Commercial Registry, tome 961, page 61, sheet H-19486-H, registration 1ª
  • E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Privacy Policy

Incorporation of personal data to SELECCIÓN IBÉRICA files

In accordance with what has been established by the Organic Law 15/1999 from December 13th regarding Personal data Protection (hereafter "LOPD"), it is informed that all personal data the User provides through seleccioniberica will be incorporated and processed in seleccioniberica's files for the following purposes: to enable the provision of the services requested by the User and keep him informed, even by electronic means, about the products and services offered by seleccioniberica. If you do not wish to receive these kind of notifications, you can send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

In order to receive optimal provision of services, the user must provide us with his name, address, phone number and e-mail address. This required information is necessary to be able to process transactions and so that we can contact you if it was required to administrate your order. If this information was not provided, seleccionamerica does not guarantee the information and/or requested services can be provided or adjusted to the User's needs.

Registry prohibition for minors

Children under the age of fourteen mustn't provide personal data to seleccioniberica without their parents' or guardians' prior consent. Please, if you are under-age, ask your parents or guardians to contact us before doing anything on the website.

Exercise of rights

The User may exercise his rights regarding access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in the LOPD, through a written statement addressed to Quercus Selección Ibérica Ltd., Dept. Customer Service, Glorieta Fernando de Quiñones, Edificio Centris Planta 2 M24 CP 41940 Tomares (Sevilla) Spain; or through e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . In both cases the User will attach a copy of his national ID card, passport or another valid document to prove his identity.

Cookies use

"Cookies" are very small text documents which, generally, include an anonymous identification mechanism. When you visit a website, that site's computer requests permission to store this file in the user's computer hard drive, specifically designed for "cookies". Each website sends its own "cookies" to the user's web browser if such browser's configuration allows it. However, in order to protect the user's privacy, the web browser only allows a website to access the "cookies" that site had previously sent, and not the "cookies" which were sent by another site.

Seleccioniberica uses cookies which will remain in the User's PC, but which do not provide us with information about your name, or any other personal information. The cookies we use cannot read data stored in the User's PC or read the cookies that already existed in your computer.

When the User uses seleccioniberica, the server where it is stored automatically recognises your computer's IP address, day and time the visit starts and ends, as well as information about the different sections visited. It is necessary that the server recognises this data in order to communicate and send the request and so that you can see this request through the web browser.

Seleccioniberica uses the following types of cookies:

  • Session: essential for the use of an electronic commerce webpage, for example, in order to use the shopping basket
  • Analytical: used by third parties (for example, Google Analytics). They allow us to better understand the behaviour of visitors to our website always in a general way, never on an individual basis for each user. We use this information to improve the design of our website and to understand what products and functions are most useful for our customers.
  • Marketing: used by third parties (for example, Google Adwords) in order that seleccioniberica can display our own advertisements on other networks to visitors who have already visited our page.
  • Social networks: used by third parties (social networks such as Facebook and Twitter) to integrate their social functionalities on our webpage.
  • External components: seleccioniberica uses external components (plugins) to make its page work (for example, for comments, sharing information with social contacts, etc.) Some of these components may use cookies.

Conditions of Use

Access to Website

Access to the website is free apart from costs relating to the connection through the telecommunications network from the service provider contracted by the User.

Register as a Member

To see some of seleccioniberica's contents as well as to buy the products offered on it, the User must register. However, navigation through the majority of sections on the Website does not require the User to be registered.

The data introduced by the User during the registration process must be exact, current and true. A user registered will be known as a Member (hereafter, “the Member”) and will be responsible for keeping their password safe at all times, assuming the consequences for any damages which may be caused by its unlawful use, or by its being loaned, revealed or lost. To this effect, access to restricted areas and/or the use of services and contents made under the password of a registered Member will be considered to have been carried out by said Member who will answer for any such access and use.

If, during the registration process, the personal details of third parties are provided, the Member/User holds, through the acceptance of these general conditions, that they have the right to provide these details.

My Account

Once the Member is correctly registered on the website, they may access “My Account” at all times. Through “Mi Cuenta”, the Member may modify their personal data such as details relating to sending orders and checking if there are any orders to be delivered.

Once the Member is correctly registered on the website, they may access “My Account” at all times. Through “Mi Cuenta”, the Member may modify their personal data such as details relating to sending orders and checking if there are any orders to be delivered.

Support a Friend

The Member may send information from seleccioniberica to third parties through a form by providing the name of their friend, their e-mail address and a message directed to their friend.

In the event that the Member provides personal data through the functionality “Support a Friend”, they are expressly stating, by ticking the box marked "I state that I have express consent from the person to whom I am sending this e-mail", that they have express person from the third party to provide their details to seleccioniberica with the single aim of sending the information which the member believes may be of interest to this third party, with seleccioniberica not being responsible for sending said information to the third party in question.

The Member is obligated to indemnify seleccioniberica against any possible claim, fine, penalty or sanction which may result from the Member's not requesting permission from the third party to send this type of information.

Regulations for using seleccioniberica

The User/Member is obligated to use seleccioniberica and all of its contents and services in accordance with the law, ethics, public order and these Legal Terms. They are also obligated to correctly use the services and contents and not to employ them for illicit or illegal purposes which may infringe the rights of third parties and/or regulations on industrial and intellectual property rights, or any other applicable lawful regulations.

The User/Member is prohibited from transmitting, introducing, spreading or making available to third parties any type of material or information (data, contents, messages, drawings, sound or image files, photographs, software, etc.) which would be against the law, ethics, public order or these Legal Terms. Though this list is not limiting or exclusive, the User/Member promises not to:

  1. Introduce or spread contents or propaganda which may be considered racist, xenophobic, pornographic, sympathetic towards terrorism or against human rights.
  2. Introduce or spread on the network any program (virus and malware) which may cause damage to the access provider IT systems, its providers or third party Users of the Internet.
  3. Spread, transmit or make available to third parties any type of information, element or content which goes against the fundamental public rights and freedoms recognised constitutionally and in international treaties.
  4. Spread, transmit or make available to third parties any type of information, element or content which constitutes illicit or disloyal advertising.
  5. Transmit unauthorised or unrequested advertising, "junk mail", "chain e-mails", "pyramid structures" or any other form of request except in those areas (such as commercial spaces) which have been exclusively created for those purposes.
  6. Introduce or spread any false, ambiguous or inexact information and contents which may cause the recipient to act erroneously.
  7. Use seleccioniberica's services or contents while using another User's registration keys.
  8. Spread, transmit or make available to third parties any type of information, element or content which would constitute a violation of the industrial and intellectual property rights, patents, brands or copyrights corresponding to seleccioniberica's owners or third parties.
  9. Spread, transmit or make available to third parties any type of information, element or content which would constitute a violation of secret communications and the personal data legislation.

The Member is obligated to indemnify seleccioniberica against any possible claim, fine, penalty or sanction which may result from the Member's not complying with any of the above-mentioned regulations, also reserving seleccioniberica's right to request indemnity against any corresponding damages.

Exclusion from liability

Seleccioniberica will not take responsibility for any damages produced in Users'/Members' or third parties' IT equipment and software when using the services offered in seleccioniberica, nor any damages of any kind produced by any failures or dropping of connections in the telecommunications networks which produce the suspension, cancellation or interruption of the seleccioniberica service while being provided.

Industrial and intellectual property

All of seleccioniberica's contents, including, but not limited to, texts, photographs, graphs, images, icons, technology, software, links and other audiovisual content or sound contents, as well as its graphical design and source codes, are the property of JAMOTECA or third parties and no exploitation rights recognised by any legislation in force are considered as being available for the User.

All brands, commercial names or distinctive symbols are owned by seleccioniberica or third parties, without access to the Website conferring any rights to them.

Invalidity or inefficacy of clauses

Should any clause included in these Legal Terms be declared totally or partially invalid or void, this will only affect said disposition or the part of it which is affected. The remaining Legal Terms will be considered to be likewise in effect and the affected clause to not be included.

Applicable legislation and competent jurisdiction

These General Terms are governed by Spanish law. The parties are subject, at their choice, for the resolution of conflicts and renouncing any others, to the courts and tribunals of the user's home. Likewise, as a member of CONFIANZA ONLINE and the terms of its Ethical Code, in the case of controversies relating to online advertising and contracts, data protection, protection of minors and accessibility, the user may use their extra-judicial resolution system (www.confianzaonline.es), embedded in the Advertising Board and the National Consumers' Arbitration Board.